Pronoun: Difference between revisions
(add new word forms) |
(Delta) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| {{t|jí}} || I, me | | {{t|jí}} || I, me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|súq}} || you | | {{t|súq}} || you (singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t| | | {{t|súna}} || you (plural) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t| | | {{t|súho}} || you (you and they) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t| | | {{t|nháo}} || he, she, they (singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t| | | {{t|nhána}} || they (animate plural) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t| | | {{t|kóm}}* || it (inanimate) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t| | | {{t|ré}}* || it (abstract) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t| | | {{t|úmo}}* || we (you and I) | ||
|- | |||
| {{t|íme}}* || we (they and I) | |||
|- | |||
| {{t|áma}}* || we (you, they, and I) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|há}} || one (people in general) | | {{t|há}} || one (people in general) | ||
| Line 47: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|tá}} || it (latest [[Animacy|adjective-like]] DP) | | {{t|tá}} || it (latest [[Animacy|adjective-like]] DP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|áq}} || itself/himself/herself/themselves (clause subject) | | {{t|áq}} || itself/himself/herself/themselves (clause subject) | ||
| Line 64: | Line 58: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
(* Unofficial | (*Unofficial.) | ||
== Notes == | == Notes == | ||
Revision as of 17:13, 17 February 2023
Toaq has relatively many pronouns. It makes distinctions that English does not:
- Clusivity: there are many words for “we” depending on who exactly is included.
- Exophora vs. anaphora: there are different pronouns for “things or people external to the text” (exophora) vs. “references to earlier phrases” (anaphora).
- Animacy: there are different third-person pronouns for animals vs. objects vs. ideas. There are even 9 different anaphoric pronouns for different types of grammatical constructs.
| Pronoun | Meaning |
|---|---|
| jí | I, me |
| súq | you (singular) |
| súna | you (plural) |
| súho | you (you and they) |
| nháo | he, she, they (singular) |
| nhána | they (animate plural) |
| kóm* | it (inanimate) |
| ré* | it (abstract) |
| úmo* | we (you and I) |
| íme* | we (they and I) |
| áma* | we (you, they, and I) |
| há | one (people in general) |
| Pronoun | Meaning |
|---|---|
| hó | he/she/they (latest grammatically animate DP) |
| máq | it (latest grammatically inanimate DP) |
| hóq | it (latest grammatically abstract DP) |
| tá | it (latest adjective-like DP) |
| áq | itself/himself/herself/themselves (clause subject) |
| chéq | each other (reciprocal with clause subject) |
(*Unofficial.)
Notes
- All living animals have the pronoun nháo in Toaq, not just humans.
- The subject (first argument) of a clause binds only the anaphoric pronoun áq, so you cannot use hó, máq, hóq… to refer to it.
- For each pronoun, there's a verb crated by affixing -bo to it that means “___ is (that pronoun)'s”.
- For example, suqbo means “yours” and tabo means “its” (belonging to the referent of tá).