Illocution: Difference between revisions

59 bytes added ,  23:24, 21 September 2024
Link to "Illocution test" page
(Delta)
(Link to "Illocution test" page)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
|-
|-
|{{t|ba}}
|{{t|ba}}
|imperative or wishes/hopes (optative)
|wishes/hopes (optative)
|-
|{{t|bâ}}
|imperative
|-
|{{t|pá}}
|imperative (elided súq)
|-
|-
|{{t|nha}}
|{{t|nha}}
|promissive
|promissive
|-
|-
|{{t|shou}}
|{{t|doa}}
|permissive
|permissive
|-
|-
Line 33: Line 39:
|warning
|warning
|-
|-
|<s>{{t|go}}</s>
|{{t|}}
|<s>seeking confirmation</s> (use {{t|zí}})
|seeking confirmation
|}
|}


Line 138: Line 144:
| colspan="4" |"(I promise) I'll sleep."
| colspan="4" |"(I promise) I'll sleep."
|}
|}
==See also==
* [[Illocution test]]
22

edits