Latin writing system: Difference between revisions

460 bytes added ,  18:02, 14 October 2024
(Created page with "Toaq is most commonly written using a modified '''Latin writing system''', with diacritics on the vowels to mark tone. = Alphabet = The alphabet, in '''native order''', i...")
 
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Toaq is most commonly written using a modified '''Latin writing system''', with diacritics on the vowels to mark [[tone]].
Toaq is most commonly written using a modified '''Latin writing system''', with diacritics on the vowels to mark [[tone]].


= Alphabet =
== Alphabet ==
The alphabet, in '''native order''', is:
The alphabet, in '''native order''', is:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! {{t|m}} !! {{t|b}} !! {{t|p}} !! {{t|f}} !! {{t|n}} !! {{t|d}} !! {{t|t}} !! {{t|z}} !! {{t|c}} !! {{t|s}} !! {{t|r}} !! {{t|l}} !! {{t|nh}} !! {{t|j}} !! {{t|ch}} !! {{t|sh}} !! {{t|q}} !! {{t|g}} !! {{t|k}} !! {{t|'}} !! {{t|h}} !! {{t|a}} !! {{t|u}} !! {{t|ı}} !! {{t|o}} !! {{t|e}} !! {{t|y}}
! {{t|m}} !! {{t|b}} !! {{t|p}} !! {{t|f}} !! {{t|n}} !! {{t|d}} !! {{t|t}} !! {{t|z}} !! {{t|c}} !! {{t|s}} !! {{t|r}} !! {{t|l}} !! {{t|nh}} !! {{t|j}} !! {{t|ch}} !! {{t|sh}} !! {{t|ꝡ}} !! {{t|q}} !! {{t|g}} !! {{t|k}} !! {{t|'}} !! {{t|h}} !! {{t|a}} !! {{t|u}} !! {{t|ı}} !! {{t|o}} !! {{t|e}}
|-
|-
| /m/ || /b/ || /pʰ/ || /f/ || /n/ || /d/ || /tʰ/ || /d͡z/ || /t͡sʰ/ || /s/ || /ɾ/ || /l/ || /ɲ/ || /d͡ʑ/ || /t͡ɕʰ/ || /ɕ/ || /ŋ/ || /g/ || /kʰ/ || /ʔ/ || /h/ || /a/ || /u/ || /i/ || /o/ || /ɛ/ || /ə/
| /m/ || /b/ || /pʰ/ || /f/ || /n/ || /d/ || /tʰ/ || /d͡z/ || /t͡sʰ/ || /s/ || /ɾ/ || /l/ || /ɲ/ || /d͡ʑ/ || /t͡ɕʰ/ || /ɕ/ || /w~j/ || /ŋ/ || /ɡ/ || /kʰ/ || /ʔ/ || /h/ || /a/ || /u/ || /i/ || /o/ || /ɛ/
|}
|}


In '''semi-native order''', the consonants are ordered in the Latin/Unicode way ({{t|b, c, ch, d…}}) while the vowels are still at the end, in {{t|a, u, ı, o, e, y}} order.
Not all fonts and keyboards have the letter {{t|ꝡ}}. The [[refgram]] suggests using {{t|v}} as a replacement. People also commonly use {{t|w}} or {{t|vy}} or {{t|y}}.
 
In '''semi-native order''', the consonants are ordered in the Latin/Unicode way ({{t|b, c, ch, d…}}) while the vowels are still at the end, in {{t|a, u, ı, o, e}} order.


In '''non-native''' or '''Latin order''', the whole alphabet is ordered like the Latin alphabet: {{t|a, b, c, ch, d…}}
In '''non-native''' or '''Latin order''', the whole alphabet is ordered like the Latin alphabet: {{t|a, b, c, ch, d…}}


The vowel {{t|ı}} is written without its dot, to avoid confusion with the diacritics below.
The vowel {{t|ı}} is written without its dot to avoid confusion with the tone diacritics listed below.


= Diacritics =
== Diacritics ==
The following diacritics are placed on the first vowel ({{t|a, u, ı, o, e, y}}) of a word to mark non-neutral [[tone]] on the whole word:
 
=== Tone marking ===
The following diacritics are placed on the first vowel ({{t|a, u, ı, o, e}}) of a word to mark non-default [[tone]] on the whole word:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Nr. !! Mark !! On "a" !! Diacritic !! Unicode !! Tone name
! Nr. !! Mark !! On "a" !! Diacritic !! Unicode !! Tone name
|-
|-
| 2 || {{tone|2}} || {{t|á}} || acute accent || U+0301 || rising tone
| 1 || {{done|1}} || {{t|a}} || || || falling tone
|-
|-
| 3 || {{tone|3}} || {{t|ä}} || diaeresis || U+0308 || rising-creaky tone
| 2 || {{done|2}} || {{t|á}} || acute accent || U+0301 || rising tone
|-
|-
| 4 || {{tone|4}} || {{t|}} || hook above || U+0309 || falling tone
| 3 || {{done|3}} || {{t|ä}} || diaeresis || U+0308 || falling-glottal tone
|-
|-
| 5 || {{tone|5}} || {{t|â}} || circumflex accent || U+0302 || rising-falling tone
| 4 || {{done|4}} || {{t|â}} || circumflex || U+0302 || rising-falling tone
|-
| 6 || {{tone|6}} || {{t|à}} || grave accent || U+0300 || mid-falling tone
|-
| 7 || {{tone|7}} || {{t|ã}} || tilde || U+0303 || falling creaky tone
|}
|}


A Toaq text may choose ''not'' to mark the most common tone, {{tone|4}}, as a verb can never carry the neutral tone. This is called '''sparse tone marking style'''. This practice is acceptable in informal writing but is discouraged in educational materials.
=== Prefix marking ===
In addition, the underdot ({{t|ạ}}, U+0323) is used to mark the presence of a [[prefix]], more specifically the last in a run of prefixes if any are present. It may be replaced by the ASCII hyphen (-) in case the underdot isn’t available on your keyboard. While the underdot falls on the first vowel of the prefix [[raku]] (so where a tone mark would’ve gone), the hyphen should be placed between the last prefix and the word’s stem. For example, {{t|kı-}} + {{t|ne-}} + {{t|shı}} may be written as {{t|kınẹshı}} or {{t|kıne-shı}}; {{t|hao-}} + {{t|chuq}} = {{t|hạochuq}} or {{t|hao-chuq}}.
 
== See also ==
* [https://toaq.net/refgram/orthography/ ''Orthography''] in the [[Reference grammar]].
* [[Input methods]] for writing Toaq's diacritics.
* [[Deranı]], the other, non-Latin writing system.
* [[Unicode]]


= See also =
[[Category:Writing systems]]
* [https://toaq.net/refgram/02/ "Symbols and sounds"] in the [[Reference grammar]].
* [[Vietoaq]], an ASCII-only Latin writing system.
* [[Hoelai]], the major non-Latin writing system.