131
edits
(Created page with "A '''nuotoa''' is a Toaq word you invent in your dreams. Many of us have dreamt up such somnineologisms: {| class="wikitable" |+ Table of dreamwords |- ! Word !! Date !! Inventor !! Meaning !! Notes |- | {{t|paku}} || Feb 2020 || Ntsékees || wax || |- | {{t|ıraoha}} || Sep 2021 || Lynn || sun (poetic) || part of a whole dream-system of poetic synonyms |- | {{t|ezuı}} || Feb 2022 || uakci || plural constant || actually a Chinese nuotoa 景子音 |- | {{t|zıubuzıu}}...") |
(added asabuoı) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|+ Table of dreamwords | |+ Table of dreamwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Word !! Date !! Inventor !! Meaning !! Notes | ! Word !! Date !! Inventor !! Meaning !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|paku}} || Feb 2020 || Ntsékees || wax || | | {{t|paku}} || {{lr|Feb|2020}} || [[Ntsékees]] || wax || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|ıraoha}} || Sep 2021 || Lynn || sun (poetic) || part of a whole dream-system of poetic synonyms | | {{t|ıraoha}} || {{lr|Sep|2021}} || [[Lynn]] || sun (poetic) || part of a whole dream-system of poetic synonyms; see [https://discord.com/channels/311223912044167168/890185260262887424 this Discord thread] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|ezuı}} || Feb 2022 || uakci || plural constant || actually a Chinese nuotoa 景子音 | | {{t|ezuı}} || {{lr|Feb|2022}} || [[uakci]] || plural constant || actually a Chinese nuotoa 景子音 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|zıubuzıu}} || Aug 2022 || Lynn || NaN || might have been half-asleep | | {{t|zıubuzıu}} || {{lr|Aug|2022}} || [[Lynn]] || NaN || might have been half-asleep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|naqdelıq}} || Apr 2023 || TheAndSys || tomboy || "didn't know about naq when i came up with this word" :O | | {{t|naqdelıq}} || {{lr|Apr|2023}} || [[TheAndSys]] || tomboy || "didn't know about naq when i came up with this word" :O | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|efue}} || Apr 2023 || Loekıa || very good / that's right! || {{t|efae}} in the dream | | {{t|efue}} || {{lr|Apr|2023}} || [[Loekıa]] || very good / that's right! || {{t|efae}} in the dream | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|Eranu}} || Nov 2023 || nano || mythological spider-horse || | | {{t|Eranu}} || {{lr|Nov|2023}} || [[nano]] || mythological spider-horse || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|nhanho}} || Nov 2023 || Loekıa || yes (cutesy) || | | {{t|nhanho}} || {{lr|Nov|2023}} || [[Loekıa]] || yes (cutesy) || | ||
|- | |||
| {{t|peaboı}} || {{lr|Jul|2024}} || [[taq]] || has been happening for… || | |||
|- | |||
| {{t|nuoraı}} || {{lr|Aug|2024}} || [[nano]] || dream object || "(talk about meta!)" | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|asabuoı}} | |||
|May 2025 | |||
|[[User:Neuekatze|nıqkato]] | |||
|being unable to sleep even though being extremely sleepy | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Culture]] | |||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | |||
edits