Nuotoa: Difference between revisions

From The Toaq Wiki
(added asabuoı)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|+ Table of dreamwords
|+ Table of dreamwords
|-
|-
! Word !! Date !! Inventor !! Meaning !! Notes
! Word           !! Date     !! Inventor !! Meaning !! Notes
|-
|-
| {{t|paku}} || Feb 2020 || Ntsékees || wax ||
| {{t|paku}}     || {{lr|Feb|2020}} || [[Ntsékees]]  || wax ||
|-
|-
| {{t|ıraoha}} || Sep 2021 || Lynn || sun (poetic) || part of a whole dream-system of poetic synonyms
| {{t|ıraoha}}   || {{lr|Sep|2021}} || [[Lynn]]      || sun (poetic) || part of a whole dream-system of poetic synonyms; see [https://discord.com/channels/311223912044167168/890185260262887424 this Discord thread]
|-
|-
| {{t|ezuı}} || Feb 2022 || uakci || plural constant || actually a Chinese nuotoa 景子音
| {{t|ezuı}}     || {{lr|Feb|2022}} || [[uakci]]    || plural constant || actually a Chinese nuotoa 景子音
|-
|-
| {{t|zıubuzıu}} || Aug 2022 || Lynn || NaN || might have been half-asleep
| {{t|zıubuzıu}} || {{lr|Aug|2022}} || [[Lynn]]      || NaN || might have been half-asleep
|-
|-
| {{t|naqdelıq}} || Apr 2023 || TheAndSys || tomboy || "didn't know about naq when i came up with this word" :O
| {{t|naqdelıq}} || {{lr|Apr|2023}} || [[TheAndSys]] || tomboy || "didn't know about naq when i came up with this word" :O
|-
|-
| {{t|efue}} || Apr 2023 || Loekıa || very good / that's right! || {{t|efae}} in the dream
| {{t|efue}}     || {{lr|Apr|2023}} || [[Loekıa]]    || very good / that's right! || {{t|efae}} in the dream
|-
|-
| {{t|Eranu}} || Nov 2023 || nano || mythological spider-horse ||
| {{t|Eranu}}   || {{lr|Nov|2023}} || [[nano]]      || mythological spider-horse ||
|-
|-
| {{t|nhanho}} || Nov 2023 || Loekıa || yes (cutesy) ||
| {{t|nhanho}}   || {{lr|Nov|2023}} || [[Loekıa]]    || yes (cutesy) ||
|-
| {{t|peaboı}}  || {{lr|Jul|2024}} || [[taq]]      || has been happening for… ||
|-
| {{t|nuoraı}}  || {{lr|Aug|2024}} || [[nano]]      || dream object || "(talk about meta!)"
|-
|{{t|asabuoı}}
|May 2025
|[[User:Neuekatze|nıqkato]]
|being unable to sleep even though being extremely sleepy
|
|}
|}


[[Category:Culture]]
[[Category:Culture]]
[[Category:Vocabulary]]

Latest revision as of 17:59, 20 May 2025

A nuotoa is a Toaq word you invent in your dreams. Many of us have dreamt up such somnineologisms:

Table of dreamwords
Word Date Inventor Meaning Notes
paku Feb 2020 Ntsékees wax
ıraoha Sep 2021 Lynn sun (poetic) part of a whole dream-system of poetic synonyms; see this Discord thread
ezuı Feb 2022 uakci plural constant actually a Chinese nuotoa 景子音
zıubuzıu Aug 2022 Lynn NaN might have been half-asleep
naqdelıq Apr 2023 TheAndSys tomboy "didn't know about naq when i came up with this word" :O
efue Apr 2023 Loekıa very good / that's right! efae in the dream
Eranu Nov 2023 nano mythological spider-horse
nhanho Nov 2023 Loekıa yes (cutesy)
peaboı Jul 2024 taq has been happening for…
nuoraı Aug 2024 nano dream object "(talk about meta!)"
asabuoı May 2025 nıqkato being unable to sleep even though being extremely sleepy