List of prefixes: Difference between revisions
(im saving it like this for now, ill continue it dw) |
(→Reference grammar: ok *now* everyone is free to contribute) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Official== | ==Official== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t|}} | |{{t|}} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 59: | ||
|conjunctionizer | |conjunctionizer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|nha-}} | ||
| | |derives ad-hoc variable out of following material | ||
|- | |||
|{{t|}} | |||
|{{t|ke-}} | |||
|fills object of verb with ké (exophoric; this X (not previously mentioned)) | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|}} | |||
|{{t|baq-}} | |||
|fills object of verb with báq (generic; X-kind) | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|}} | |||
|{{t|beı-}} | |||
|contrastive focus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|to-}} | ||
| | |only | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|juaq-}} | ||
| | |even | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|mao-}} | ||
| | |also | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|nı-}} | ||
| | |fills object of verb with ní (demonstrative; this/that X) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|sa-}} | ||
| | |fills object of verb with sá (existential quantifier) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|sıa-}} | ||
| | |fills object of verb with sía (zero quantifier) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|tu-}} | ||
| | |fills object of verb with tú (singular universal quantifier) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|}} | ||
|{{t| | |{{t|sa-}} | ||
| | |fills object of verb with túq (collective universal quantifier) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:46, 2 December 2024
Official
| | bu- | "non-X" (NEG) |
| | mu- | "un-X" (opposite) (OPP) |
| | bo- | passive (PASS) |
| | te- | perfect passive participle (PPF) |
| | ha- | "more X", "X-er", comparative |
| | su- | "most X", "X-est", superlative |
| | ge- | diminutive |
| | buq- | augmentative |
| | fa- | telic |
| | ruı- | atelic |
| | kı- | adjective |
| | be- | generic adjectival |
| | hu- | derives anaphoric pronouns referring to phrases headed by the specified stem |
| | na- | conjunctionizer |
| | nha- | derives ad-hoc variable out of following material |
| | ke- | fills object of verb with ké (exophoric; this X (not previously mentioned)) |
| | baq- | fills object of verb with báq (generic; X-kind) |
| | beı- | contrastive focus |
| | to- | only |
| | juaq- | even |
| | mao- | also |
| | nı- | fills object of verb with ní (demonstrative; this/that X) |
| | sa- | fills object of verb with sá (existential quantifier) |
| | sıa- | fills object of verb with sía (zero quantifier) |
| | tu- | fills object of verb with tú (singular universal quantifier) |
| | sa- | fills object of verb with túq (collective universal quantifier) |