User:Neuekatze/Chords: Difference between revisions
(more to come) |
(almost done) |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''mı''' | ||
|E | |E | ||
|mi | |mi | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''lıa''' is the equivalent of the slash symbol. | |||
The second syllable indicates these qualities: | The second syllable indicates these qualities: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|sa | |'''sa''' | ||
|maj | |maj | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nu | |'''nu''' | ||
|min | |min | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ke | |'''ke''' | ||
|dim | |dim | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''pı''' | ||
|aug | |aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ra | |'''ra''' | ||
|sus4 | |sus4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jo | |'''jo''' | ||
|sus2 | |sus2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gu | |'''gu''' | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
The third syllable denotes these extensions: | The third syllable denotes these optional extensions: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''daı''' | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|'''saı''' | |||
|maj7 | |||
|- | |||
|'''cı''' | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|'''ne''' | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|'''leq''' | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''seq''' | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|'''neq''' | |||
|add9 | |||
|- | |||
|'''soq''' | |||
|add11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''loq''' | |||
|add13 | |||
|- | |||
|'''va''' | |||
|6/9 | |||
|} | |||
The fourth syllable denotes these optional extentions (stackable as needed) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''nho''' | |||
|♭5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''nhu''' | |||
|♭9 | |||
|- | |||
|'''nhe''' | |||
|♭13 | |||
|- | |||
|'''ca''' | |||
|#5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''cu''' | |||
|#9 | |||
|- | |||
|'''ce''' | |||
|#11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''za''' | |||
|no5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''zu''' | |||
|no3 | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 21:27, 30 April 2025
Here is a notation for describing chords.
Chords are formed by stringing together syllables. You need to use the prefix so- to indicate it's chord notation.
The first syllable indicates the root.
| Let. | Solf. | Step | |
|---|---|---|---|
| do | C | do | 1 |
| daq | C# | do# | 2 |
| re | D | re | 3 |
| raq | D# | re# | 4 |
| mı | E | mi | 5 |
| fa | F | fa | 6 |
| faq | F# | fa# | 7 |
| so | G | sol | 8 |
| saq | G# | sol# | 9 |
| la | A | la | 10 |
| laq | A# | la# | 11 |
| si | B | si | 12 |
lıa is the equivalent of the slash symbol.
The second syllable indicates these qualities:
| sa | maj |
| nu | min |
| ke | dim |
| pı | aug |
| ra | sus4 |
| jo | sus2 |
| gu | 5 |
The third syllable denotes these optional extensions:
| daı | 7 |
| saı | maj7 |
| cı | 6 |
| ne | 9 |
| leq | 11 |
| seq | 13 |
| neq | add9 |
| soq | add11 |
| loq | add13 |
| va | 6/9 |
The fourth syllable denotes these optional extentions (stackable as needed)
| nho | ♭5 |
| nhu | ♭9 |
| nhe | ♭13 |
| ca | #5 |
| cu | #9 |
| ce | #11 |
| za | no5 |
| zu | no3 |