308
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
Moon: Huh? Oh. That’s embarrassing…}} | Moon: Huh? Oh. That’s embarrassing…}} | ||
===Vocabulary=== | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|buaı}} | |||
|◌ is long | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|buq-}} | |||
|prefix: very | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|hóa}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|hói}} | |||
|vocative | |||
|- | |||
|{{T|jıa}} | |||
|◌ happens in the future | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|jıbo}} | |||
|◌ is mine | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|kıaq}} | |||
|◌ is hair/fur | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|kıaqtoe}} | |||
|◌ cuts the hair/fur of ◌ | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|kue}} | |||
|◌ is a book | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|naı}} | |||
|◌ happens now | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|neaochıaqca}} | |||
|◌ is embarrassing to ◌ | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|noaq}} | |||
|◌ reads ◌ | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|po}} | |||
|of | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|pu}} | |||
|◌ happened in the past | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|tao}} | |||
|◌ does ◌ | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|tı}} | |||
|◌ is at ◌ | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|ꝡa}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{t|ꝡë}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===2.1 - Prepositions=== | |||
Oh hey! New tone! The rising falling tone {{Done|4}} is used for prepositions and adverbs. Prepositions in Toaq use the second slot of a verb. | |||
* {{T|Tı jí búajıo.}} = “I’m at the house.” | |||
* {{T|Kuq jí tî búajıo.}} = “I talk at the house” | |||
=== 2.2 - Tense === | |||
Toaq has words for tense, but unlike in English, they’re not mandatory. | |||
{| | |||
|{{T|pu}} | |||
|past | |||
|- | |||
|{{T|naı}} | |||
|now | |||
|- | |||
|{{T|jıa}} | |||
|future | |||
|} | |||
=== 2.3 - Adjectives === | |||
Adjectives. they exist. |
edits