Jump to content

Latin writing system: Difference between revisions

303 bytes added ,  18:02, 14 October 2024
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! {{t|m}} !! {{t|b}} !! {{t|p}} !! {{t|f}} !! {{t|n}} !! {{t|d}} !! {{t|t}} !! {{t|z}} !! {{t|c}} !! {{t|s}} !! {{t|r}} !! {{t|l}} !! {{t|nh}} !! {{t|j}} !! {{t|ch}} !! {{t|sh}} !! {{t|q}} !! {{t|g}} !! {{t|k}} !! {{t|'}} !! {{t|h}} !! {{t|a}} !! {{t|u}} !! {{t|ı}} !! {{t|o}} !! {{t|e}} !! {{t|y}}
! {{t|m}} !! {{t|b}} !! {{t|p}} !! {{t|f}} !! {{t|n}} !! {{t|d}} !! {{t|t}} !! {{t|z}} !! {{t|c}} !! {{t|s}} !! {{t|r}} !! {{t|l}} !! {{t|nh}} !! {{t|j}} !! {{t|ch}} !! {{t|sh}} !! {{t|ꝡ}} !! {{t|q}} !! {{t|g}} !! {{t|k}} !! {{t|'}} !! {{t|h}} !! {{t|a}} !! {{t|u}} !! {{t|ı}} !! {{t|o}} !! {{t|e}}
|-
|-
| /m/ || /b/ || /pʰ/ || /f/ || /n/ || /d/ || /tʰ/ || /d͡z/ || /t͡sʰ/ || /s/ || /ɾ/ || /l/ || /ɲ/ || /d͡ʑ/ || /t͡ɕʰ/ || /ɕ/ || /ŋ/ || /g/ || /kʰ/ || /ʔ/ || /h/ || /a/ || /u/ || /i/ || /o/ || /ɛ/ || /ə/
| /m/ || /b/ || /pʰ/ || /f/ || /n/ || /d/ || /tʰ/ || /d͡z/ || /t͡sʰ/ || /s/ || /ɾ/ || /l/ || /ɲ/ || /d͡ʑ/ || /t͡ɕʰ/ || /ɕ/ || /w~j/ || /ŋ/ || /ɡ/ || /kʰ/ || /ʔ/ || /h/ || /a/ || /u/ || /i/ || /o/ || /ɛ/
|}
|}


In '''semi-native order''', the consonants are ordered in the Latin/Unicode way ({{t|b, c, ch, d…}}) while the vowels are still at the end, in {{t|a, u, ı, o, e, y}} order.
Not all fonts and keyboards have the letter {{t|ꝡ}}. The [[refgram]] suggests using {{t|v}} as a replacement. People also commonly use {{t|w}} or {{t|vy}} or {{t|y}}.
 
In '''semi-native order''', the consonants are ordered in the Latin/Unicode way ({{t|b, c, ch, d…}}) while the vowels are still at the end, in {{t|a, u, ı, o, e}} order.


In '''non-native''' or '''Latin order''', the whole alphabet is ordered like the Latin alphabet: {{t|a, b, c, ch, d…}}
In '''non-native''' or '''Latin order''', the whole alphabet is ordered like the Latin alphabet: {{t|a, b, c, ch, d…}}


The vowel {{t|ı}} is written without its dot, to avoid confusion with the tone diacritics listed below.
The vowel {{t|ı}} is written without its dot to avoid confusion with the tone diacritics listed below.


== Diacritics ==
== Diacritics ==
The following diacritics are placed on the first vowel ({{t|a, u, ı, o, e, y}}) of a word to mark non-neutral [[tone]] on the whole word:
 
=== Tone marking ===
The following diacritics are placed on the first vowel ({{t|a, u, ı, o, e}}) of a word to mark non-default [[tone]] on the whole word:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Nr. !! Mark !! On "a" !! Diacritic !! Unicode !! Tone name
! Nr. !! Mark !! On "a" !! Diacritic !! Unicode !! Tone name
|-
|-
| 2 || {{tone|2}} || {{t|á}} || acute accent || U+0301 || rising tone
| 1 || {{done|1}} || {{t|a}} || || || falling tone
|-
| 3 || {{tone|3}} || {{t|ä}} || diaeresis || U+0308 || rising-creaky tone
|-
| 4 || {{tone|4}} || {{t|ả}} || hook above || U+0309 || falling tone
|-
|-
| 5 || {{tone|5}} || {{t|â}} || circumflex accent || U+0302 || rising-falling tone
| 2 || {{done|2}} || {{t|á}} || acute accent || U+0301 || rising tone
|-
|-
| 6 || {{tone|6}} || {{t|à}} || grave accent || U+0300 || mid-falling tone
| 3 || {{done|3}} || {{t|ä}} || diaeresis || U+0308 || falling-glottal tone
|-
|-
| 7 || {{tone|7}} || {{t|ã}} || tilde || U+0303 || falling creaky tone
| 4 || {{done|4}} || {{t|â}} || circumflex || U+0302 || rising-falling tone
|}
|}


=== Sparse tone marking style ===
=== Prefix marking ===
A Toaq text may choose ''not'' to mark the most common tone, {{tone|4}}. This is called '''sparse tone marking style'''.
In addition, the underdot ({{t|}}, U+0323) is used to mark the presence of a [[prefix]], more specifically the last in a run of prefixes if any are present. It may be replaced by the ASCII hyphen (-) in case the underdot isn’t available on your keyboard. While the underdot falls on the first vowel of the prefix [[raku]] (so where a tone mark would’ve gone), the hyphen should be placed between the last prefix and the word’s stem. For example, {{t|kı-}} + {{t|ne-}} + {{t|shı}} may be written as {{t|kınẹshı}} or {{t|kıne-shı}}; {{t|hao-}} + {{t|chuq}} = {{t|hạochuq}} or {{t|hao-chuq}}.
 
A verb can never carry the neutral tone, so there is no confusion, as long as the reader knows enough Toaq to tell particles from verbs. Therefore, this practice is acceptable in informal writing but is discouraged in educational materials.


== See also ==
== See also ==
* [https://toaq.net/refgram/02/ "Symbols and sounds"] in the [[Reference grammar]].
* [https://toaq.net/refgram/orthography/ ''Orthography''] in the [[Reference grammar]].
* [[Input methods]] for writing Toaq's diacritics.
* [[Input methods]] for writing Toaq's diacritics.
* [[Hoelai]], the major non-Latin writing system.
* [[Deranı]], the other, non-Latin writing system.
* [[Unicode]]
 
[[Category:Writing systems]]