Determiner: Difference between revisions

1,135 bytes removed ,  22:41, 5 February 2024
update for Delta
(update for Delta)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A '''determiner''' is a particle that consumes a predicate phrase and produces a noun phrase.


For example: {{t|sa}} “some” is a determiner, {{t|bỉo}} “…is a cup” is a predicate phrase, and {{t|sa bỉo}} is a noun phrase meaning “some cup(s)”.
A '''determiner''' is a particle that consumes a [[verb form]] and produces a [[noun form]] — specifically, a [[determiner phrase]].


Semantically, these particles tend to correspond to logical '''quantifiers''' over a now-bound variable, plus an occurence of that variable. For example, the {{t|sa}} determiner corresponds to the <math>\exists</math> quantifier. The tagged predicate phrase doubles both as a ''domain'' and a ''name'' for the variable.
For example: {{t|}} “some” is a determiner, {{t|bıo}} “…is a cup” is a predicate phrase, and {{t|sá bıo}} is a noun form meaning “some cup(s).
 
In short, {{t|sa bỉo}} does three things:
# <span style="color:brown">introduces</span> an existentially bound variable {{t|bío}} to the clause;
# <span style="color:chocolate">specifies</span> that it refers to a cup (or some cups: see [[plural logic]]);
# acts in its place in the sentence as an <span style="color:teal">instance</span> of this variable.
 
<blockquote>
{{t|Hẻaq jí <u>sa bỉo</u>.}}<br>
<math>
  {\color{brown}    \underbrace{\exists \textsf{bio}:}_{1}}
\; {\color{chocolate} \underbrace{\textrm{Bio}(\textsf{bio}) \mathop\wedge}_{2}}
\; \textrm{Heaq}(\textsf{ji},
    {\color{teal}    \underbrace{\textsf{bio}}_{3}}
  )
</math><br>
I'm holding some cup(s).
</blockquote>


== Determiner particles ==
== Determiner particles ==
Line 27: Line 9:
! Word !! Meaning
! Word !! Meaning
|-
|-
| {{t|sa}} || some X
| {{done|2}} || X (bound; see below)
|-
| {{t|}} || some X
|-
| {{t|tú}} || every/each single X
|-
|-
| {{t|tu}} || every X
| {{t|tútu}} || every group of X-es (see below)
|-
|-
| {{t|tushı}} || each X
| {{t|túq}} || all the Xs together
|-
|-
| {{t|tuq}} || all X
| {{t|sía}} || no X
|-
|-
| {{t|sıa}} || no X
| {{t|}} || this/that X
|-
|-
| {{t|ke}} || the X
| {{t|}} || endophoric determiner
|-
|-
| {{t|hoı}} || the aforementioned X
| {{t|}} || exophoric determiner
|-
|-
| {{t|baq}} || X in general, X-[[kind]]
| {{t|báq}} || X in general, X-[[kind]]
|-
|-
| {{t|}} || which X?
| {{t|}} || λX, see [[Property]]
|-
|-
| {{t|ja}} || λX
| {{t|}} || which X?
|}
|}


Additionally, {{tone|2}} can be analyzed as a tonal pseudo-determiner that refers to bound variables, or falls back to "implicitly-bound" {{t|ke X}} if there is no earlier binding.
== Semantics ==
Formally, grammatical determiners tend to correspond to logical '''quantifiers''' over a now-bound variable, plus an occurrence of that variable. For example, the {{t|sa}} determiner corresponds to the <math>\exists</math> quantifier. The tagged predicate phrase doubles both as a ''domain'' and a ''name'' for the variable.


=== Every, each, all ===
In short, {{t|sá bıo}} does three things:
{{t|tu bỉo}} quantifies over the range of "cups-es". The possible values of {{t|bío}} include not only individual cups, but also groups of cups. A group of cups is also a {{t|bỉo}}, after all.
# <span style="color:brown">introduces</span> an existentially bound variable {{t|bío}} to the clause;
# <span style="color:chocolate">specifies</span> that it refers to a cup (or some cups: see [[plural logic]]);
# acts in its place in the sentence as an <span style="color:teal">instance</span> of this variable.


This can lead to surprising behavior: see below.
<blockquote>
{{t|Heaq jí <u>sá bıo</u>.}}<br>
<math>
  {\color{brown}    \underbrace{\exists \textsf{bio}:}_{1}}
\; {\color{chocolate} \underbrace{\textrm{Cup}(\textsf{bio}) \mathop\wedge}_{2}}
\; \textrm{Heaq}(\textsf{ji},
    {\color{teal}    \underbrace{\textsf{bio}}_{3}}
  )
</math><br>
I'm holding some cup(s).
</blockquote>


{{t|tushı bỉo}} quantifies over "cups-es that are one", i.e. '''each''' individual cup. It's like {{t|tu bỉo ru shỉ}}.
=== Every, each, all ===
 
{{t|tú bıo}} quantifies over single cups, i.e. each individual cup. This is often what we want to say, despite not being the "purest" form of for-all quantification in [[plural logic]]; after all, ''groups'' of several cups are also {{t|bio}}. The expression {{t|tútu bıo}} quantifies over the range of "cups-es": the possible values of {{t|bío}} then include not only individual cups, but also groups of cups.
{{t|tuq bỉo}} doesn't make a "for-all" statement. Instead it refers to the single entity "all cups (together)".
 
=== Inappropriate {{t|tu}} ===
 
You might think that {{t|Nẻo tu bỉo sa tỏqfua}} means "every cup is on ''some'' table", where possibly each cup is on its own table. Certainly, presenting sentences such as <math>\forall b, \exists t: N(b,t)</math> and assigning them this interpretation is popular in discussions of ''singular'' predicate logic.
 
But because the plural-logic {{t|tu bỉo}} ranges over all "cups-es", i.e. all groups of cups, it also includes the referent "{{t|bío}} = ''all'' relevant cups together". Consequently, this sentence ends up saying that all cups are on the ''same'' table, namely whichever {{t|sa tỏqfua}} this maximal {{t|bío}} is on.


As a concrete demonstration, if there are three cups B1, B2, B3, then {{t|Nẻo tu bỉo sa tỏqfua}} claims all of the following:
You can read {{t|tútu bıo nä …}} as: "for all ''xx'', if ''xx'' are some cups…"
* There is some table that B1 is on.
* There is some table that B2 is on.
* There is some table that B3 is on.
* There is some table that [B1 {{t|roı}} B2] are on.
* There is some table that [B1 {{t|roı}} B3] are on.
* There is some table that [B2 {{t|roı}} B3] are on.
* There is some table that [B1 {{t|roı}} B2 {{t|roı}} B3] are on. (So they are all on the same table!)


You can explicitly quantify over single cups to get the intended meaning: {{t|Nẻo tushı bỉo sa tỏqfua}}.
{{t|túq bıo}} doesn't make a "for-all" statement. Instead it refers to the single entity "all cups (together)".