Serial verb: Difference between revisions

From The Toaq Wiki
mNo edit summary
(remove examples of gamma serialization types)
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A '''serial verb''' (or '''serial''') is created when two or more [[verb]]s are placed together. This process is called '''serialization'''.
A '''serial verb''' (or '''serial''') (Toaq: {{t|jeotoachue}}) is created when two or more [[verb]]s are placed together. This process is called '''serialization'''.
 
'''NOTE''': this article has only partially been updated for Toaq Delta, some parts are outdated


== Examples ==
== Examples ==
Serial verbs are a powerful construct in Toaq grammar:
Serial verbs are a powerful construct in Toaq grammar:
* Any verb with a “satisfies property…” or “is the case” slot can essentially act as an auxiliary verb to another.
* Any verb with a “property” or “event” slot can essentially act as an auxiliary verb.
* With other verbs, the result is like “[[adjective]]-noun”, or “verb-[[baq]]-object”.
* With other verbs, the result is like “[[adjective]]-noun”, or “verb-object”.


Here is a list of examples to demonstrate the sort of thing serial verbs let you express in Toaq.
Here is a list of examples to demonstrate the sort of thing serial verbs let you express in Toaq.
Line 11: Line 13:
! {{t|deq  koı}}
! {{t|deq  koı}}
| can walk
| can walk
|-
! {{t|pu  koı}}
| did walk
|-
|-
! {{t|sheo  fıeq}}
! {{t|sheo  fıeq}}
Line 20: Line 19:
! {{t|leo  kuaq}}
! {{t|leo  kuaq}}
| try expressing
| try expressing
|-
! {{t|guaı kaı}}
| work on writing
|-
! {{t|tua cuaı}}
| make wet
|-
|-
! {{t|jaq  chuı}}
! {{t|jaq  chuı}}
| very early
| very early
|-
|-
! {{t|bu  suao}}
! {{t|joe suaq}}
| not important
| be skilled at singing
|-
|-
! {{t|taq  loı}}
! {{t|taq  loı}}
| self- hate
| self- hate
|-
! {{t|sao  meı}}
| big mountain
|-
! {{t|joaı  haq}}
| seek food
|}
|}


Line 80: Line 79:
|}
|}


<!--
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Transitive verb: “merge-with-[[baq]]”
|+ Transitive verb: “merge-with-[[baq]]”
Line 110: Line 110:
| colspan=4 align=center style=color:green | ___ is a big part of ___
| colspan=4 align=center style=color:green | ___ is a big part of ___
|}
|}
-->


== Long serials ==
== Long serials ==
Line 119: Line 120:
== Usage ==
== Usage ==


The result can be used as a verb by saying each word in {{tone|4}}:
The result can be used as a verb by saying each word in {{Done|1}}:


{{Example|<u>Dẻq kỏı</u> súq moq?|Are you <u>able to walk</u>?}}
{{Example|Ma <u>deq koı</u> súq?|Are you <u>able to walk</u>?}}
{{Example|<u>Bủ sủaojıe</u> jí ní da.|I <u>don't care about</u> that.}}
{{Example|<u>Bu suaojıe</u> jí ní da.|I <u>don't care about</u> that.}}
{{Example|<u>Shẻo lẻo rủo hủaq cảq</u> jí nháo da.|I <u>regret trying to act more strong than</u> them.}}
{{Example|<u>Sheo leo ruo huaq caq</u> jí nháo da.|I <u>regret trying to act more strong than</u> them.}}


Only the first word is conjugated for tone, and everything else stays in {{tone|4}}.
Only the first word is conjugated for tone, and everything else stays in {{Done|1}}.


{{Example|táq lỏı|self-hater}}
{{Example|táq loı|the self-hater}}
{{Example|täq lỏı|… who self-hates}}
{{Example|bû jaq de|not very beautifully}}
{{Example|bũ jảq dẻ|not very beautifully}}

Revision as of 01:27, 28 January 2023

A serial verb (or serial) (Toaq: jeotoachue) is created when two or more verbs are placed together. This process is called serialization.

NOTE: this article has only partially been updated for Toaq Delta, some parts are outdated

Examples

Serial verbs are a powerful construct in Toaq grammar:

  • Any verb with a “property” or “event” slot can essentially act as an auxiliary verb.
  • With other verbs, the result is like “adjective-noun”, or “verb-object”.

Here is a list of examples to demonstrate the sort of thing serial verbs let you express in Toaq.

Serial verb examples
deq koı can walk
sheo fıeq regret inventing
leo kuaq try expressing
guaı kaı work on writing
tua cuaı make wet
jaq chuı very early
joe suaq be skilled at singing
taq loı self- hate

Merging definitions

When joining two verbs together into a serial, their definitions are merged according to the serialization algorithm.

Verbs that are treated the same in this algorithm are said to belong to the same “serial frame”.

All of the behaviors in the table above arise from a handful of rules:

Property slot: “merge-away”
leo ___ tries to satisfy property ___
baı ___ builds ___
leo baı ___ tries to build ___
Event slot: “merge-into”
le it is probable that ___
guq ___ is underneath ___
le guq ___ is probably underneath ___


Long serials

For more than two verbs, this merging process is right-grouping:

sheo (leo kuaq)
regret (trying to express)

le (haı (luı (ceo guaı)))
probably (already (have (started working)))

Usage

The result can be used as a verb by saying each word in falling tone:

Ma deq koı súq?
Are you able to walk?

Bu suaojıe jí ní da.
I don't care about that.

Sheo leo ruo huaq caq jí nháo da.
I regret trying to act more strong than them.

Only the first word is conjugated for tone, and everything else stays in falling tone.

táq loı
the self-hater

bû jaq de
not very beautifully