Serial verb: Difference between revisions

110 bytes removed ,  01:27, 28 January 2023
remove examples of gamma serialization types
No edit summary
(remove examples of gamma serialization types)
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A '''serial verb''' (or '''serial''') (Toaq: {{t|jeotoachue}}) is created when two or more [[verb]]s are placed together. This process is called '''serialization'''.
A '''serial verb''' (or '''serial''') (Toaq: {{t|jeotoachue}}) is created when two or more [[verb]]s are placed together. This process is called '''serialization'''.
'''NOTE''': this article has only partially been updated for Toaq Delta, some parts are outdated


== Examples ==
== Examples ==
Line 11: Line 13:
! {{t|deq  koı}}
! {{t|deq  koı}}
| can walk
| can walk
|-
! {{t|pu nuo}}
| did sleep
|-
|-
! {{t|sheo  fıeq}}
! {{t|sheo  fıeq}}
Line 29: Line 28:
! {{t|jaq  chuı}}
! {{t|jaq  chuı}}
| very early
| very early
|-
! {{t|bu  suao}}
| be not important
|-
|-
! {{t|joe suaq}}
! {{t|joe suaq}}
Line 38: Line 34:
! {{t|taq  loı}}
! {{t|taq  loı}}
| self- hate
| self- hate
|-
! {{t|sao  meı}}
| be a big mountain
|-
! {{t|joaı  haq}}
| seek food
|}
|}


Line 89: Line 79:
|}
|}


<!--
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Transitive verb: “merge-with-[[baq]]”
|+ Transitive verb: “merge-with-[[baq]]”
Line 119: Line 110:
| colspan=4 align=center style=color:green | ___ is a big part of ___
| colspan=4 align=center style=color:green | ___ is a big part of ___
|}
|}
-->


== Long serials ==
== Long serials ==
Line 128: Line 120:
== Usage ==
== Usage ==


The result can be used as a verb by saying each word in {{tone|4}}:
The result can be used as a verb by saying each word in {{Done|1}}:


{{Example|<u>Dẻq kỏı</u> súq moq?|Are you <u>able to walk</u>?}}
{{Example|Ma <u>deq koı</u> súq?|Are you <u>able to walk</u>?}}
{{Example|<u>Bủ sủaojıe</u> jí ní da.|I <u>don't care about</u> that.}}
{{Example|<u>Bu suaojıe</u> jí ní da.|I <u>don't care about</u> that.}}
{{Example|<u>Shẻo lẻo rủo hủaq cảq</u> jí nháo da.|I <u>regret trying to act more strong than</u> them.}}
{{Example|<u>Sheo leo ruo huaq caq</u> jí nháo da.|I <u>regret trying to act more strong than</u> them.}}


Only the first word is conjugated for tone, and everything else stays in {{tone|4}}.
Only the first word is conjugated for tone, and everything else stays in {{Done|1}}.


{{Example|táq lỏı|self-hater}}
{{Example|táq loı|the self-hater}}
{{Example|säo mẻı|… which is a big mountain}}
{{Example|bû jaq de|not very beautifully}}
{{Example|bũ jảq dẻ|not very beautifully}}