Nuotoa: Difference between revisions
(add nuorai) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(added asabuoı) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{t|nuoraı}} || {{lr|Aug|2024}} || [[nano]] || dream object || "(talk about meta!)" | | {{t|nuoraı}} || {{lr|Aug|2024}} || [[nano]] || dream object || "(talk about meta!)" | ||
|- | |||
|{{t|asabuoı}} | |||
|May 2025 | |||
|[[User:Neuekatze|nıqkato]] | |||
|being unable to sleep even though being extremely sleepy | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Culture]] | [[Category:Culture]] | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary]] | [[Category:Vocabulary]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:59, 20 May 2025
A nuotoa is a Toaq word you invent in your dreams. Many of us have dreamt up such somnineologisms:
| Word | Date | Inventor | Meaning | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| paku | Feb 2020 | Ntsékees | wax | |
| ıraoha | Sep 2021 | Lynn | sun (poetic) | part of a whole dream-system of poetic synonyms; see this Discord thread |
| ezuı | Feb 2022 | uakci | plural constant | actually a Chinese nuotoa 景子音 |
| zıubuzıu | Aug 2022 | Lynn | NaN | might have been half-asleep |
| naqdelıq | Apr 2023 | TheAndSys | tomboy | "didn't know about naq when i came up with this word" :O |
| efue | Apr 2023 | Loekıa | very good / that's right! | efae in the dream |
| Eranu | Nov 2023 | nano | mythological spider-horse | |
| nhanho | Nov 2023 | Loekıa | yes (cutesy) | |
| peaboı | Jul 2024 | taq | has been happening for… | |
| nuoraı | Aug 2024 | nano | dream object | "(talk about meta!)" |
| asabuoı | May 2025 | nıqkato | being unable to sleep even though being extremely sleepy |