Versions: Difference between revisions
(buq- is not a drop-in replacement for jaq) |
(TODO: add more stuff to toaq alpha) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|/m n ŋ <span style="font-weight: bold;">pʰ</span> b <span style="font-weight: bold;">tʰ</span> d <span style="font-weight: bold;">kʰ</span> g <span style="color:#008040; font-weight: bold;">t͡sʰ t͡ɕʰ d͡ʑ</span> f s <span style="font-weight: bold;">ɕ</span> h <span style="font-weight: bold;">ɾ</span> l/ (18) | |/m n ŋ <span style="font-weight: bold;">pʰ</span> b <span style="font-weight: bold;">tʰ</span> d <span style="font-weight: bold;">kʰ</span> g <span style="color:#008040; font-weight: bold;">t͡sʰ t͡ɕʰ d͡ʑ</span> f s <span style="font-weight: bold;">ɕ</span> h <span style="font-weight: bold;">ɾ</span> l/ (18) | ||
|Beta + /<span style="color:#008040; font-weight: bold;">ɲ d͡z ʔ</span>/ (21) | |Beta + /<span style="color:#008040; font-weight: bold;">ɲ d͡z ʔ</span>/ (21) | ||
|Gamma + /<span style="color:#008040; font-weight: bold;">w ~ j</span>/ (22) | |Gamma + /<span style="color:#008040; font-weight: bold;">w~j</span>/ (22) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Vowels | !Vowels | ||
|/a e i o u/ | |/a e i o u/ | ||
| /a e i o u/ | |/a e i o u/ | ||
| | |/a e i o u <span style="color:#008040; font-weight: bold;">ə</span>/ | ||
| | |/a e i o u/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Phonotactics | !Phonotactics | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Optional quantifier + predicate in {{tone|2}} | | Optional quantifier + predicate in {{tone|2}} | ||
| {{tone|2}} predicate (bound)<br> or quantifier + predicate in {{tone|4}} (binding)--> | | {{tone|2}} predicate (bound)<br> or quantifier + predicate in {{tone|4}} (binding)--> | ||
|4: {{ | |4: {{Done|1}}{{Done|2}}{{Done|3}}{{Done|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!“You are very beautiful” | !“You are very beautiful” | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
== Toaq Alpha == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!# | |||
!Tone | |||
!ASCII | |||
!Meaning | |||
!In Modern Delta Terms | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|{{tone|1}} | |||
|a- | |||
|predicate | |||
|{{Done|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{tone|2}} | |||
|a/ | |||
|argument | |||
|{{tone|2}} (sá X?) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{Tonebig|b}} | |||
|a° | |||
|non-term sentence relative clause | |||
|{{Done|4}} but with the highest scope. It can evade stuff like sentence-wide negation. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{tone|4}} | |||
|a? | |||
|arg. relative clause | |||
|{{T|ꝡë}} | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{Done|4}} | |||
|a^ | |||
|arg. preposition | |||
|transitive {{Done|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{tone|6}} | |||
|a\ | |||
|sentence preposition | |||
|{{Done|4}} {{T|ꝡä}} | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|{{tone|7}} | |||
|a~ | |||
|adverb | |||
|intransitive {{Done|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|{{Tonebig|ud}} | |||
|a. | |||
|compound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|{{tone|8}} | |||
|a | |||
|particle | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 19:07, 28 May 2025
There have been a few published versions of Toaq:
- Toaq (Dzu) Alpha, released in August 2013, documented here.
- Toaq Beta, released in September 2017 on “toaq.org”, documented here.
- Toaq Gamma, released in September 2021 on toaq.net, documented in the Gamma refgram.
- Toaq Delta, the current version, released 6 December 2022 on toaq.net, documented in the Delta refgram.
Beyond the grammar writeup, little is preserved of the alpha version. Toaq Beta was a complete reboot.
Between the Beta and Gamma versions, there were gradual official changes in the language as spoken on Discord and elsewhere.
Comparison of versions
| Alpha (2013) | Beta (2017) | Gamma (2021) | Delta (2022) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consonants | /m n ŋ p t k b d ɡ f s ʃ h v z ʒ r l w j/ (20) | /m n ŋ pʰ b tʰ d kʰ g t͡sʰ t͡ɕʰ d͡ʑ f s ɕ h ɾ l/ (18) | Beta + /ɲ d͡z ʔ/ (21) | Gamma + /w~j/ (22) |
| Vowels | /a e i o u/ | /a e i o u/ | /a e i o u ə/ | /a e i o u/ |
| Phonotactics | There were glides (/gja/ "meet"), long vowels (/daː/ "woman"), consonant clusters (/sna/ "house"). |
At most CVVG. | Good old CVVG remains. Well, there's a glottal stop onset now, which is kinda like (C)V(V)(G). | (C)V(Q) or (C)F
C - onset consonant V - vowel F - falling diphthong Q - {/ŋ/, /m/} |
| Tones | 8 + neutral: āáăảâàãạa[1] | 7 + neutral: |
6 + neutral: Tone is per-word, not per-syllable. |
4: |
| “You are very beautiful” | Tōu dāe téq na. | Jảq dẻ súq da. | Jảq dẻ súq da. | Jaq de súq da. |
| “The John who met you is my friend” | Pāı mí Djāq gyủ ca téq na góu na.[2] | Pảı mí Jảq gěq hóa súq na jí da. | Pảı mí Jảq gëq hóa súq cy jí da. | Paı mí Jaq ꝡë geq hóa súq jí da. |