Neirani: Difference between revisions
(s/p/t in table) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (Rearrange table) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| {{derani||aı}} | | {{derani||aı}} | ||
| {{derani||aı/d}} | | {{derani||aı/d}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{derani||oı}} | |||
| {{derani||oı/nh}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{derani||ao}} | | {{derani||ao}} | ||
| Line 16: | Line 19: | ||
| {{derani||eı}} | | {{derani||eı}} | ||
| {{derani||eı/z}} | | {{derani||eı/z}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
As with the vowel letters {{Derani|}}, {{Derani|}}, {{Derani|}}, {{Derani|}}, {{Derani|}}, these letters may stand for either a consonant or a diphthong depending on their position within a word. | As with the vowel letters {{Derani|}}, {{Derani|}}, {{Derani|}}, {{Derani|}}, {{Derani|}}, these letters may stand for either a consonant or a diphthong depending on their position within a word. | ||
Revision as of 17:39, 23 August 2025
Neirani is a variant of the Derani script in which falling diphthongs are written as single letters, rather than using the diphthong mark (◌◌). This makes the writing system more compact and light on diacritics.
| Official | Neirani |
|---|---|
| (aı) | (aı/d) |
| (oı) | (oı/nh) |
| (ao) | (ao/t) |
| (eı) | (eı/z) |
As with the vowel letters , , , , , these letters may stand for either a consonant or a diphthong depending on their position within a word.
It's imagined that the letters , , , and were originally formed by joining the vowel letters of each diphthong into more complex shapes that could still be written in a single stroke. (u) came to be used for the 'o' in 'ao' and 'oı' because of its simpler shape. (ao) was assigned a wider glyph than the other diphthongs because Toaq phonology allows it to be pronounced as two syllables when stressed ([aː.o]).
Hoemaı called this "probably not a bad idea" so maybe we should start using it![1]