Metavocabulary: Difference between revisions
m (boqlaq rıalaq) |
(Added a row for degree words) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Polarity phrase]], ΣP || {{t|matoame}} || | | [[Polarity phrase]], ΣP || {{t|matoame}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Degree]] word || {{t|netoa}} || {{t|jaq}} or {{t|sono}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Light verb]], ''v'' || {{t|fıtoa}} || | | [[Light verb]], ''v'' || {{t|fıtoa}} || | ||
Latest revision as of 18:22, 30 November 2025
| English | Toaq | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Sentence | kuna | Mua bekùna ní kuna ka. |
| Word | toa | jadı |
| Verb form | jena | hıo or po súq or leo jıaı |
| Verb | faqtoa | hıo or po súq |
| Serial verb | faqtoachue | leo jıaı |
| Verb phrase, VP | faqtoame | hıo … nháo (verb + object) |
| Atomic verb | jeotoa | hıo |
| Verb frame | jeotoarıoq | (c c) |
| Analytic verb | baıfaqtoa | po súq |
| Complementizer | ꝡatoa | |
| Complementizer phrase, CP | ꝡatoame | |
| Tense | tuomse | the past tense or the future tense |
| Tense word | tuomtoa | pu or jıa |
| Tense phrase, TP | tuomtoame | pu chum guaı jí |
| Aspect | tamrıoq | the perfective aspect or the imperfective aspect |
| Aspect word | tamtoa | chum or tam |
| Aspect phrase, AspP | tamtoame | chum guaı jí |
| Polarity word | matoa | bu or jeo |
| Polarity phrase, ΣP | matoame | |
| Degree word | netoa | jaq or sono |
| Light verb, v | fıtoa | |
| Light verb phrase, vP | fıtoame | |
| Determiner, D | satoa | sá or tú |
| Determiner phrase, DP | satoame | sá raı or tú, ꝡë dua súq hóa |
| Adverb | chatoa | jîm |
| chajena | jîm or jâq jım | |
| Adverbial | chatoame | jîm or jâq jım or râo níchaq |
| Preposition | shaqtoa | râo |
| shaqjena | râo or lêo jıaı | |
| Prepositional phrase | shaqtoame | râo níchaq or lêo jıaı kánı |
| Adjunct head | eaqtoa | |
| Noun form | aqmı | jí or ké kato or ꝡä nhame hó |
| Pronoun | rurıtoa | jí or máq or hụ́ꝡa |
| Anaphoric pronoun | fıarurıtoa | |
| Cataphoric pronoun | sıerurıtoa | |
| Exophoric pronoun | buırurıtoa | |
| Proposition | sıaja | that it rains |
| Property | shıja | to speak Toaq |
| Relation | guja | to love |
| Scope | toacue(rıaq) | |
| Trace | zutıse | |
| Prefix | toafıa | bo- |
| Letter | toalaı | ⟨s⟩ |
| Phoneme | choakuqtoaı | /s/ |
| Phone | choatoaı | [s] |
| Consonant | boqlaq | |
| Vowel | rıalaq | |
| Raku | raku | |
| Syllable | mıaıtoaı | |
| Rime | mıaırıoq |