Comparison of Lojban and Toaq: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lujvo || Compound word | | lujvo || Compound word | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No equivalent, jvajvo-ish || [[Serial verb]] | | No equivalent, jvajvo-ish || [[Serial verb]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pareci mei || {{t|fue guheı saq}} (hundred two-ten three) | | pareci mei || {{t|fue guheı saq}} (hundred two-ten three) | ||
|- | |||
| gismu have max. 5 places || Roots have max. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| se, te, ve, xe || se={{t|mu}}, but prefer [[Passivizer]]s | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | Absent in Toaq: | |||
|- | |||
| rafsi || Compounds retain word forms | |||
|- | |||
| zi'evla / fu'ivla || Not distinguished from [[root]]s | |||
|- | |||
| tanru || No equivalent. Use {{t|po}} or [[serial]]s | |||
|- | |||
| mekso || Use normal grammar or math notation | |||
|- | |||
| lerfu || No special grammar | |||
|- | |||
| zo'e, fV || Absent, must fill places in order | |||
|- | |||
| ka'e, na'o, pu, zi, na… || Auxiliary verbs are just verbs | |||
|- | |||
| sumti tcita || Use any verb as a [[preposition]] | |||
|- | |||
| lo'u, le'u, zoi || See [[Foreign quotation]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:58, 25 June 2022
| Lojban | Toaq |
|---|---|
| Stress segments words | Tones segment words |
| .i begins sentences | Illocution marker ends sentence |
| .i ku'i… / .i ta'o… | Sentence connectors: Keo… / Fou… |
| SVO: .i mi cusku ra do | VSO: Kủq jí hóq súq da. |
| brivla, sumti, cmavo | Verb, noun phrase, particle |
| cnima'o: .ui .ua .ue | Interjection: aja, â, obe! |
| gismu | Root |
| lujvo | Compound word |
| No equivalent, jvajvo-ish | Serial verb |
| vocatives: coi ki'e | Interjection: jadı, kıjı! |
| doi + sumti | hu + NP |
| zo .djan. cmene la .djan. | Chủa shú «Jảq» mí Jảq. |
| Singular logic and "xorlo" | Plural logic |
| su'o, ro, lo, le… | No equivalent, instead… |
| su'oi, ro'oi, ro'oi pa, ru'oi | Determiners: sa, tu, tushı, tuq |
| lo'au, ri'oi | Determiners: ke, hoı, |
| BY, ko'V, vo'V | Anaphoric pronouns, |
| No real equivalent, lo'e-ish | Kinds and baq |
| prenex zo'u comment | Prenex bı comment |
| lo su'u … kei | Content clause: |
| lo ka … ce'u … kei | Property: |
| poi … ke'a … ku'o | Relative clause: |
| noi / soi … ku'o | Incidental clause: ju … da |
| lo poi'i … ke'a … kei | Free relative: lú … hóa … ky |
| noi'a, soi'a | Adverbials, namely: |
| — noi'a melbi | Adverbs: dẽ |
| — noi'a zvati be … | Prepositions: tì … |
| Speaker picks noi'a or soi'a | Verb is "Type I" or "Type II" |
| ja ji je jonai jo'u | ra rı ru ro roı |
| ga … gi … | to ra … to … |
| lu … li'u | mó … teo |
| to … toi | (kıo … kı) |
| pareci mei | fue guheı saq (hundred two-ten three) |
| gismu have max. 5 places | Roots have max. 3 |
| se, te, ve, xe | se=mu, but prefer Passivizers |
| Absent in Toaq: | |
| rafsi | Compounds retain word forms |
| zi'evla / fu'ivla | Not distinguished from roots |
| tanru | No equivalent. Use po or serials |
| mekso | Use normal grammar or math notation |
| lerfu | No special grammar |
| zo'e, fV | Absent, must fill places in order |
| ka'e, na'o, pu, zi, na… | Auxiliary verbs are just verbs |
| sumti tcita | Use any verb as a preposition |
| lo'u, le'u, zoi | See Foreign quotation |